Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on December 21, 2016.



Coowry ('we', 'us' or 'our') developed this service to make it easy for you to transfer and accept airtime.


We understand that privacy is important to our registered users or website visitors and we take reasonable steps to protect your information as if it was our own. Our Privacy Policy explains how Coowry treats your personal data and protect your privacy when you use our Services. By using our Services, you agree that Coowry can use such data in accordance with our privacy policies.


Coowry Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).


If you want to contact us, you can do it at support@coowry.com.


1. Information collection and use

We collect information from you in two ways:

Information you provide us: the first time you use our service or if you register in our website you may have to provide personal information. The types of information we may collect include your international mobile subscriber identity (your IMSI, mobile phone number and network), your name, email address and other information you may voluntarily choose to provide.


Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Services: when you access or use our services, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information about your use of our services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer you use to access our services, including the hardware model, and operating system, version, and location data.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Similarly to many websites, we use cookies to collect additional website usage data. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our site, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our site, and to improve our site. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.


2. Sharing and disclosure of information

Coowry does not sell or rent your Personal Information to marketers or third parties.


We may share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who are integral to the operation of our Website and Services, including but not limited to Telecom Operators and any third parties (mainly merchants) that you have directly user through our service. To provide you with the Services, we may store, process and transmit information in locations around the world - including those outside your country.


3. Security

Coowry takes reasonable measures to help protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.


4. Changes and notifications

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please, review this Policy periodically to check for updates. If any changes are material and/or retroactive, we may provide additional notice and/or an opportunity to 'opt-out', as appropriate under the circumstances.